Quick Links

Quick Links

Back to top

Lavington School

EQUA Trust

Staff

If you would like to contact a member of staff, then the most effective way is by email.  If you know the staff name then you can create the email by taking the first letter of the first name followed by a full stop and the surname.  For example: Mr T Jones would be t.jones@lavington.wilts.sch.uk

Staff for Academic Year 2023/24

Senior Leadership Team

Mr Ralph Plummer

Head of School

Mr Dan Dean

Deputy Headteacher (Curriculum & Standards)

Mr Simon Down

Deputy Headteacher (Behaviour, Attitudes & Attendance)

Mrs Zoe Telford

Assistant Headteacher

Mr Ben Taylor

Assistant Headteacher

Miss Sophie Watts

Assistant Headteacher/SENDCO Lead 

Mrs Louise Williams 

Cluster Business Manager 

 Heads of Year 

Mr Jake Packer  Head of Year 7 
Mrs Gemma Brown / Mrs Vicky Doole Head of Year 8 
Miss Ali Silto Head of Year 9
Mr Ali Lund  Head of Year 10
Mr Nigel Copeman Head of Year 11

 English Department

Miss Hayley Syrett

Head of Department

Mrs Shannon Bowers

Second in Department

Miss Lucy Dobson

 

Ms Stephanie Harris

 

Mr Lawrence Taylor

 

Mr Alex Burrett

 

 Maths Department

Mr Oliver Quantrill

Head of Department

Miss Jessica Jones 

Second in Department 

Mrs Catherine Hamilton 

Second in Department 

Miss Lilly Paget 

Associate Senior Leader 

Mrs Victoria Doole 

 

Mrs Hazel Crocker

 

Mr Craig McGee

 

Mr Jake Packer 

 

 Science Department

Mrs Louise Ellis

Head of Department / Associate Senior Leader 

Miss Charlotte Hayre 

Second in Department 

Mr Dan Dean

 

Mrs Zoe Telford

 

Mrs Donna Thomas

 

Miss Leigh Thacker

 

Mrs Lyndsey Chamberlain

 

Mr Adam Gough 

 

 Modern Foreign Languages Department

Mrs Catherine Williamson

Subject Leader

Mrs Amy Coates 

Deputy Subject Leader

Mrs Patsie Quayle Fox

 

Mrs Louise Arias-Adams

 

Mrs Mhairi Catherine-Allen

 

 Humanities

Mr Mark Bartlett

Subject Leader: History

Ms Naomi Alford

Subject Leader : Geography

Mrs Jane Wedge

Subject Leader : PSHE

Mr Matt Hatcher 

Subject Leader : Religious Studies 

Miss Beth Preddy

 

Miss Alison Silto

 

Mrs Natalie Davies

 

Miss Emily Lovelock

 

Mr Simon Hodgson

 

Mr Nigel Copeman 

 

Design and Technology

Mrs Hermione Best

Subject Leader : Art and Photography

Mrs Rachel Roberts

Subject Leader : Food 

Mrs Lucie Neal 

Subject Leader : Graphics

Mr Nick Heal

Subject Leader : DT

Mr Charlie Bond

 

Mr Bruce McFarlane

 

Ms Nikki Kingsley

 

PE

Mrs Louise Reeves

Head of Department

Mr Ali Lund

 

Mr Chris Ferris

 

Miss Emily Storey

House System Leader

Mr Ben Starr

Sports Assistant

Mr Jake Packer 

 

SENCO / Child Development

Miss Sophie Watts 

SENDCO Lead 

Miss Toria Thomas 

 

ICT

Mr Matt Edmunds

Head of Department: IT and Business

Mr Daniel Rosier 

 

Performing Arts

Miss Lucy Burgess

Head of Department: Performing Arts

Mrs Gemma Brown

 

Mrs Melissa Love

 

Mrs Jane Dyer

Subject Leader: Music

 

Non-Teaching Staff 2023/24

Finance and Admin

Mrs Louise Williams 

Cluster Business Manager 

Mrs Susannah Lampard 

PA to SLT/Admin Assistant 

Mrs Sam Rance 

HR Administrator 

Mrs Kerry Whittle

Admin Assistant

Mrs Esin Rawlinson

Admin Assistant

Mrs Megan Doughty 

Admin Assistant

Miss Abbie Higham

Admin Assistant

Miss Rhiannon Wood

Data Administrator

Mrs Carol Woollands

Receptionist

Mrs Theresa Lye

Receptionist

Exams

Miss Isabella Grzegorzek

Exams Officer

Librarian

Mrs Elaine Brough

Librarian

Cover

Mr Liam Pearce

Cover Supervisor

Premises

Mr Brian Sparrowhawk

Maintenance Supervisor 

Mr Trevor Feltham

Caretaker 1

Mr Ben Hiscock

Caretaker 2

Mrs Aimi Sainsbury

Cleaner

Mrs Barbara Maxwell

Cleaner

Mrs Kate Stevens

Cleaner

Miss Hannah Nisbeck

Cleaner

Mr Barry Whiting

Cleaner

Ms Kerry Thompson

Cleaner

Miss Claire Hayden

Cleaner

Mr Noah Holyome

Cleaner

Mrs Kerry Gurke

Cleaner

Mr Joseph Moore 

Cleaner 

Mrs Janna Sparrowhawk

Cleaner 

Mrs Samantha Martin

Cleaner 

Catering

Mrs Jade Ireland

Head Chef

Ms Jackie Rycroft

Catering Assistant 

Miss Vickie Walker 

Catering Assistant 

Mrs Sarah Barnes 

Catering Assistant 

Miss Rhianne Hurkett 

Catering Assistant 

MDSAs

Mrs Brenda Morris

Pastoral Support

Mrs Linda Read

Pastoral Support Manager

Mrs Vicky Lanegan

Pastoral Support Manager

Mrs Polly Doyle

Pastoral Support Manager

Miss Rosie Caiger 

Pastoral Support Manager 

Mr Mark Barber

Pastoral Leader - KS5

SEND Admin Assistant

Mrs Catherine Grew 

Teaching Assistants

Mrs Sally Rosenegk

Inclusion Manager

Mrs Sophie Marsh

HLTA - SEND

Mrs Mel Nejad

 

Mrs Marta Markham

 

Mrs Ami Swanborough

 

Ms Carla Howse

 

Mrs Brenda Morris

 

Mrs Catherine Conway

 

Mrs Christine Hancock

 

Mrs Teresa Steele

 

Miss Olivia Sadd

 

Mrs Louise Brewitt 

 

Miss Laura Markham 

 

Mrs Karen Chapman

Alternative Provision Manager

Mrs Vicky Hadfield 

 

Technicians

Mrs Lorraine Sheehan

Food Technician

Mrs Amy Biddulph

Science Technician

Mrs Jo Gyllenspetz

DT Technician